International Conference on Social Robotics

Organising committees/Program Chairs//Workshop Chairs//Standing Committee//Local Organization//Program Committee/

General Chair

Mary-Anne Williams
Professor of Computer Science
Director, Innovation and Enterprise Research Laboratory
Centre for Quantum Computation and Intelligent Systems
University of Technology, Sydney

Program Chairs

Michael Beetz
Professor of Computer Science
Head of the Institute for Artificial Inteligence
University of Bremen, Germany

Benjamin Johnston
Researcher, Innovation and Enterprise Research Laboratory
Centre for Quantum Computation and Intelligent Systems
University of Technology, Sydney

Workshop Chairs

Alen Alempijevic
Lecturer
Intelligent Mechatronics
University of Technology, Sydney

Giuseppe Boccignone
Professor
Dipartimento di Informatica
Università degli Studi di Milano

Bruce MacDonald
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Robotics Group
The University of Auckland

Exhibition Chairs

Gavin Paul
Research Fellow
Centre for Intelligent Mechatronic Systems
University of Technology, Sydney

Greg Peters
Engineering Design Manager
Sabre Autonomous Solutions (SABRE)

Standing Committee

Ronald C. Arkin
Regents' Professor
School of Interactive Computing
Georgia Tech

Paolo Dario
Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Director, The BioRobotics Institute
Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

Professor Shuzhi Sam Ge
Director, Social Robotics Laboratory
The National University of Singapore
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China.

Professor Oussama Khatib
Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Stanford University

Jong Hwan Kim
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Directory for KT RoboLab @ KAIST
KAIST

Haizhou Li
Department Head, Human Language Technology, Robotics
Principal Scientist, Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR
Singapore

Maja J Matarić
Professor and Chan Soon-Shiong Chair in Computer Science, Neuroscience, and Pediatrics
Director, Center for Robotics and Embedded Systems
University of South California

Local Organising Committee

Teresa Vidal Calleja (Co-Chair)
Xun Wang (Co-Chair)
Shaukat Abedi
Sajjad Haider
Rony Novianto
Pramod Parajuli
Pavlos Peppas
Syed Ali Raza
Jonathan Vitale

International Program Committee

Shaukat Abidi, University of Technology, Sydney
Arvin Agah, University of Kansas
Ho Seok Ahn, University of Auckland
Rini Akmeliawati, International Islamic University Malaysia
Minoo Alemi, Sharif University of Technoloy
Alen Alempijevic, University of Technology, Sydney
Marcelo Ang, National University of Singapore
Muhammad Anshar, University of Technology Sydney
Khelifa Baizid, UNCIAS
Ilaria Baroni, Ospedale San Raffaele - Milano
Christoph Bartneck, University of Canterbury
Paul Baxter, Plymouth University, U.K.
Tony Belpaeme, Plymouth University
Eduardo Benitez Sandoval, University of Canterbury
Maren Bennewitz, University of Freiburg
Juergen Brandstetter, HIT Lab New Zealand
Luca Brayda, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
Paul Bremner, Bristol Robotics Laboratory
Elizabeth Broadbent, University of Auckland
John-John Cabibihan, Qatar University
Sonja Caraian, University of Technology, Sydney
Enric Cervera, Universitat Jaume-I
Stephan Chalup, The University of Newcastle
Ryad Chellali, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
Mohamed Chetouani, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Rocio Chongtay, The University of Southern Denmark
Sandra Costa, Universidade do Minho
Raymond Cuijpers, Eindhoven University of Technology
Kerstin Dautenhahn, University of Hertfordshire
Christian Dondrup, University of Lincoln
Frank Dylla, University of Bremen
Kerstin Eder, University of Bristol
Arash Eshghi, Heriot-Watt University
Friederike Eyssel, Bielefeld University
Shuzhi Ge, National University of Singapore
Sajjad Haider, Institute of Business Administration, Pakistan
Jaap Ham, Eindhoven University of Technology
Marc Hanhede, University of Lincoln
Maaike Harbers, Delft University of Technology
Wei He, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Damith Herath, Robological, Sydney
Guido Herrmann, University of Bristol
David Johnson, Northern Arizona University
Simon Keizer, Heriot-Watt University
Min-Gyu Kim, Eindhoven University of Technology
Nathan Kirchner, University of Technology, Sydney
Barbara Klein, Fachhochschule Frankfurt am Main - University of Applied Sciences
Kheng Lee Koay, University of Hertfordshire
Kolja Kühnlenz, Technische Universität München
Gerhard Lakemeyer, RWTH Aachen University
Stanislao Lauria, Brunel University
Alexander Lenz, Bristol Robotics Laboratory
Nathan F Lepora, University of Sheffield
Wei Liu, The University of Western Australia
Bingbing Liu, A*STAR Singapore
Katrin Solveig Lohan, Heriot-Watt University
Manja Lohse, University of Twente
David Lu, Washington University in St. Louis
Andrew McDaid, The University of Auckland
Ali Meghdari, Sharif University of Technology
Ben Mitchinson, University of Sheffield
Wendy Moyle, Griffith University
Omar Mubin, University of Western Sydney
Marco Nalin, Telbios S.p.A.
Rony Novianto, University of Technology, Sydney
Mohammad Obaid, Chalmers Univeristy of Technology
Maurice Pagnucco, University of New South Wales
Marco Paleari, Italian Institute of Technology
Amit Kumar Pandey, Aldebaran Robotics
Pramod Parajuli, University of Technology, Sydney
Kathy Peri, University of Auckland
Tony Pipe, Bristol Robotics Laboratory
Karola Pitsch, Bielefeld University
Nima Ramezani Taghiabadi, University of Technology, Sydney
De Silva Ravindra, Toyohashi University of Technology
David Rye, University of Sydney
Selma Sabanovic, Indiana University
Maha Salem, University of Hertfordshire
Miguel A. Salichs, Universidad Carlos III
Stefan Schiffer, RWTH Aachen University
Ruth Schulz, Queensland University of Technology
Christoph Schwering, RWTH Aachen University
David Silvera-Tawil, The University of New South Wales
Reid Simmons, Carnegie Mellon University
Wing Chee So, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mohan Sridharan, The University of Auckland
Adriana Tapus, ENSTA-ParisTech
Keng Peng Tee, Institute for Infocomm Research
Konstantinos Theofilis, University of Hertfordshire
Bram Vanderborght, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Mari Velonaki, University of New South Wales
Manuela Veloso, Carnegie Mellon University
Teresa Vidal-Calleja, University of Technology Sydney
Jonathan Vitale, University of Technology Sydney
Frank Wallhoff, Jade University of Applied Sciences
Michael Walters, University of Hertfordshire
Chen Wang, National University of Singapore
Xun Wang, University of Technology, Sydney
Wei Wang, University of Technology, Sydney
Astrid Weiss, Vienna University of Technology
Johannes Wienke, Bielefeld University
Gregor Wolbring, University of Calgary
Alvin Wong, A*STAR Singapore
Agnieszka Wykowska, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich
Karolina Zawieska, Industrial Research Institute for Automation and Measurements PIAP
Jakub Zlotowski, University of Canterbury